e-Governance infrastructure implementation agency, Prime Minister's Office
Civil society, private sector
Helix Consulting LLC (upon consent),
Compass Center for Science, Research, Education and Consulting NGO (upon consent).
Currently, citizens of the Republic of Armenia have the opportunity to become familiar with the structure of the State Budget of the Republic of Armenia and the estimated and actual expenditures in accordance with functional classification via the online electronic interactive budget posted on the websites of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia.
The disadvantage of the system is that even though it provides users with the above-mentioned information on the State Budget of the Republic of Armenia, it is not built upon the "public data" principles. The system does not provide users with an opportunity to download the information and process it for their own purposes.
Besides the expenditure part, improvement of the system of the interactive electronic budget will provide an opportunity to interactively show not only the estimated revenues but also the actual revenues through sources of generation, to make the search for particular data possible by applying relevant advanced instruments (for example, the distribution of expenditures of the State Budget among state bodies of the Republic of Armenia, etc.), as well as to make the information machine-readable for further processing by users. It will ensure that the information on the State Budget of the Republic of Armenia is user-friendly and will improve the transparency of information on actual expenditures and collected revenues of the State Budget of the Republic of Armenia.
Improvement of transparency of the State Budget based on the "public data" principle.