Commitment Start and End Date: 01.2019 - 12.2022
Lead implementing agency: Cadastre Committee
Person responsible from implementing agency: Karen Grigoryan
Title, Department: Head of the subdivision of the Information Technology Center of the Castrate Committee of the Republic of Armenia
Phone: +37460474237
Ministry of High-Tech Industry, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure
“Transparency International Anticorruption Center” and other non-governmental organizations.
In the Republic of Armenia, the land database is closed, and it is necessary to apply to the Committee of Real Estate Cadastre of the Republic of Armenia or the relevant LSG bodies to receive information about any territory. Although the land use schemes, zoning plans and other spatial planning documents are open documents by law, they are not accessible or are accessible in formats that are not perceivable for citizens. As a result, for years, the Committee of Real Estate Cadastre of the Republic of Armenia and other government agencies have provided that information to citizens by hand, only as prescribed by law, and the heads of communities have had the opportunity to arbitrarily dispose of the land lots, without any opportunity for public oversight.
To ensure transparency and accessibility of the Land Cadastre, the land-use schemes and zoning documents and, with that, public accountability of the relevant structures.
To ensure complete accessibility of the land database and the land-use schemes and zoning documents (data) for the public through a map, search functionality, ensuring the personal data protection regime.
Improvement of public services, enhancement of public integrity.
Proactive publication of information disposed of by the state and LSG bodies will ensure accessibility of information about land resources and the decisions regarding those land resources will help ensure public accountability, which will make it possible to apply public oversight over the enforcement of land use schemes and zoning documents.
Ensuring transparency of the decisions adopted by the Government of the Republic of Armenia and LSG bodies in regard to land use, proper public oversight over, and raising the level of confidence in those bodies.
11.3.1 Ratio of land consumption rate to population growth rate
1.Rearm and electronically map the database of the Real Estate Cadastre, ensuring the link of land use schemes with zoning plans, as well as with the State Register Agency of Legal Entities.
2.Publish and make accessible, with search functionality, the data of the cadastre, ensuring personal data protection in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Armenia.
An on-line cartographic environment for the current maintenance of electronic cadastral maps of the communities of the Republic of Armenia has been introduced. Conversion of cadastral maps to the “shape” format designed for the interoperability of geographic information systems has been performed. Software tools for checking cadastral maps in the “shape” format have been developed and operated. In case of a positive result of the checks, the cadastral map of the community is imported into the on-line cartographic environment. Currently, the electronic cadastral maps of 280 settlements are maintained on-line. Access to basic cartographic layers (neighborhood, land plot, building, land fund, property subject, orthophotomaps for 2014) has been ensured by the cartographic system of the National Geoportal for public administration bodies within the government agency network. The land fund is represented in the system via symbols, as well as there is a functionality to search for real estate by cadastral code, area and other conditions. The Decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia "On prescribing the procedure for correction of errors found in the cadastral map" has been developed (No 698-N of 29 April 2021).